Say Hello To Me!

Do you have unanswered life questions? Maybe you just want to say hello to me. Well, you're welcome to e-mail me at karahoag@yahoo.com. If nothing else it just makes me happy.

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Come And Get It! (Bloglove Of Course!)

Hello.

I'm back to talk about myself...

Again...

Are you excited?

Good.

I am awesome.

End of post.


Okay, not really, because I have to talk about something that made me feel awesome.

It is this:


this award was started by Mynx at Dribble...

It has strawberries. I love strawberries.

And awards.

(Thanks Bruce!)

This award has some stipulations/rules however.
First, I am going to list five guilty pleasures that I have. This is not my choice to do and you cannot unfollow me because you finally realize I am a loser nerd unique person. This is a freebie for me to be...special.

Alright...

Five Guilty Pleasures:

1. Diet Coke. I think about half their revenue each year comes from me alone. I love it so so so much. It's not even a weight loss thing for me. I just truly enjoy the taste of it and the nice slight sting that I get from the carbonation when I chug a glass of it. I wrote a poem about coke when I was fourteen. Maybe someday I will change it to diet coke and post it. It's pretty much a love poem.

2. Zebra Cakes. I love them so much that I won't eat them. Trust me, it makes sense. I CAN NOT stop once I start. Before I know it two or fifteenish boxes are gone and I have a vague recollection of being the one to have eaten them. I don't even like them to be around me. This love does not apply to any other Little Debbie snacks. Just Zebra Cakes.

3. Sweatpants. I wear them whenever I can. I wear them in public. Right now my only pair has a hole in the butt (haha) so I keep to wearing them around the apartment (with shorts underneath so they aren't completely inappropriate). I do sometimes (often) wear them to my boyfriend's apartment though. Hey, a girl's gotta be comfortable.

4. Singing. I love to sing. Just not in front of anyone. Yeah, I'm one of those people. Also, I'm the person next to you while you're waiting for that long red light to finally turn green. You know the one. You look over on your nice Wednesday afternoon to see a girl jamming out to whatever the hell kids listen to these days. She doesn't look like a kid, but she's sure acting like one. She looks over at you and sees you staring at her like she's a moron. She gets embarrassed for a second, moves her car forward a foot and then goes back to her song. I'm that girl.

5. Newsies. You know the crappy '92 Disney musical with Christian Bale when he was about seventeen? I love this movie. You could even say it is my favorite movie. (I have a cousin who loves this movie because of me too. It's like the herpes of crappy musicals.) The thing for me is that it has more sentimental value at this point rather than being the best, most life-changing thing I have ever seen in my life. I used to watch it all the time when I was a kid. Hey, those of you that got to grow up in America had the goonies, us Missionary Kids had Newsies.

So there we go. More about me than any of you still care about. Now to pass this on to three people.

1. Sandra at Absolutely Narcissism. I think I gave her an award last time I gave one out but I can't remember and I also don't care. This lady is funny. She could write a he said/she said book on husband/wife interactions and make millions.

2. Lady Fromage at...well, Lady Fromage. She loves cheese. I love cheese. In fact, I am lactose intolerant and cheese is pretty much the only dairy I can eat so I have a fondness for it that is almost unnatural. Plus, she is a fellow Kansan and I think that is pretty sweet.

3. Corey at Wishing My Life Was A Musical...It Would Be The Best Musical Ever!!! I don't know if I got the name exactly right, but it's long and you can just follow the damn link. ...So follow it! His blog shows a depth that mine will never reach. One of the stipulations he has for himself is remaining uncensored in what he feels he needs to say and you've got to respect that. Plus he made magical buttons appear in the top right corner of my blog.

So there you have it. Five guilty pleasures, three people awarded, and one little monkey still jumping on  the bed.

5 comments:

  1. Thanks Kara! I love it! I love that i have to write a list of guilty pleasures! I have actually already written one...a long time ago! Can i repost it? lol or do i have to come up with five new guilty pleasures? haha nevermind i will just do five new! i KNOW that i have 5 more that have developed since i posted it! haha

    thanks again! :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Oh. My. GOD!!!! I LOOOOOOOOVVVVVEEEEE Newsies!!! I even featured a clip of it on my blog! Love those crazy dancing boys!! And Christian Bale singing "Santa Fe?" Forgedaboudit!!!

    Congrats on your award!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congrats on the award!

    http://theadorkableditzmissteps.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  4. AWESOME...oops i was yelling cuz you were jumping up n down so much while singing in your car!

    seriously? zebra cakes? mine is twinkies. i am the same way. my wife left two in my car the other day. i am still trying to pass the wrappers...

    congrats! as always you rock my socks!

    Bruce
    bruce johnson jadip
    evilbruce
    stupid stuff i see and hear
    Bruce’s guy book
    the guy book

    ReplyDelete
  5. Congrats on the award! Now I know how to distract you if need be...

    ReplyDelete

Everytime you don't leave a comment, God kills a kitten. Just think about that. Also comments make me smile.

There was an error in this gadget